Melbourne does not need the North South pipeline

The state government has announced that it intends to bring water through the pipeline as soon as next month, in spite of the fact we have sufficient reserves in our existing water catchments.

Melbourne has other ways to meet its water needs. The inland river systems, which would otherwise get much of the 'new' water intended for the pipeline, do not.

The people of Melbourne, aided by the state government, have made significant efforts in recent years to reduce our per capita water consumption.

In spite of this, we know that Melbourne is facing considerable water stress, as our population grows and climate change bears down on us. Melbourne must find new sources of water to meet our future needs.

Thankfully, there is a massive  – and dramatically under utilised – supply of water available to us. We have rain and storm water, and recycled water. Despite heartening developments in the realm of water re-use, we still pump out to sea more than double the amount of water that will flow through the North South pipeline, through the sewage outfall at Gunnamatta. We can harvest water from all these sources. These options are cheaper, of lower greenhouse impact, and far more job rich than the North South pipeline and desalination plant.

The state government has announced that it intends to bring water through the pipeline as soon as next month, in spite of the fact we have sufficient reserves in our existing water catchments.

Melbourne has other ways to meet its water needs. The inland river systems, which would otherwise get much of the 'new' water intended for the pipeline, do not.

We urge the Victorian government, in the strongest possible terms, to abandon its plan to pump water to Melbourne through the pipeline, and instead invest in  the many other options that will allow us to meet our water needs in a sustainable way.

Signed:

Cam Walker, campaigns co-ordinator, Friends of the Earth

Anna O'Brien,  Team Leader, Southern Otway Landcare Network
David Robinson, Convenor, LIVE
Denis Wilson, Co-convenor, Australian Water Network
Edwin Adamson, Land Use and Water Consultant, Merrijig
Ellen Hogan, Ellen Hogan & Associates, Mansfield
Geoff Mosley, Australian Director, Center for the Advancement of the Steady State Economy, Hurstbridge    
Giselle Wilkinson, Sustainable Environment Education Development (SEED)
Healesville Environment Watch Inc. (HEWI)
Hellen Cooke for Women's International League for Peace and Freedom, Victoria Group
Lee Fuller, Convenor, Emerald for Sustainability
Leonard Sheahan, Centre for Ecology, Glenburn
Luscious Lane foodgardeners, North Fitzroy
Liezl Shnookal, Convenor, Northern Nillumbik Greens
Mary Crooks, Executive Director, Watermark Australia project
Monica Winston, Vice President, Geelong Sustainability Group
Pablo Brait, Yarra Climate Action Now
Phil Westwood, Friends of Bass Valley Bush Inc Landcare Group
Dr. Rita Seethaler, chair person, Acheron Valley Watch Inc, Alexandra
Stephen Cannon  and Giancarlo Di Stefano, Watershed Victoria
Steve Meacher, C4 (Communities Combating Climate Crisis) Healesville
Wayne Chamley, WaterMark Australia
Yarra Neighbourhood Orchard, Abbortsford

Individuals:
Alison Tehan
Amelia Tobias, Northcote
Ann Fuata, Richmond
Anne & John Dawborn, Lilydale
Anthony & Joan Tehan, Mansfield
Ben Dynan, Collingwood
Blair Donaldson,  Foster
Brian Coffey, Fairfield
Bridgette McDonald, Coburg North
Candace O'Neill, Thomastown
Catheryn Thompson, Boolara
Ceci Cairns, North Carlton
Cyndi Dawes, North Fitzroy
Daryl Taylor, Kinglake
David Cunningham, Castlemaine
David Heller, Belgrave
David O'Brien, Thornbury
Deb Fosky, Bonang
Denise Dempsey, Sassafras
Don Stokes, Heidleberg
Donna Humphries, Brunswick
Elizabeth Marson, Apollo Bay
Emma Dempsey, Kilsyth
Genevieve O'Connell, Box Hill North
Gill Heal and Bob Middleton, Loch
Glenda Lindsay, North Fitzroy
Graeme Hack, Castella
Greg Bailey, St. Andrews
Heather Smith, Heidleberg
Heidi Sanghvi, North Coburg
Ingrid Crosser, Heathmont
Iris Brinkman and John Velezis, North Fitzroy
Jean Cunningham
Jacqueline Bardsley & Claire Johnson, Caulfield Sth
James Tonson, Northcote
Jan Lacey, North Melbourne
Jan Marshall, Melbourne
Jillian Broadbear, Mount Waverley
Jo Williams, Seddon
John Popins
Justin Wornes, Clifton Hill
Kate Holmes, Home Educator
Katherine Wade, Port Melbourne
Keith Wiltshire, Carlton
Kevin Nixon
Linda Fabb, Chum Creek
Lyn Godfrey  
M Gardner, Brighton
Maria I E Riedl, Mildura
Margaret & Peter Riley, North Coburg
Margaret Byron, St Kilda
Margaret Oravecz, Dromana
Marianne Hack, Castella
Marion Webster, Melbourne
Mark Riley, Brunswick
Mary J. Chandler, Red Cliffs
Maya Ward, Brunswick`1
Melinda Payne, Preston
Melanie Chilianis, Flemington  
Melissa Hall, Kerrie Hall, Philip Hall, Bradley Hall, Kellie Hall, The Basin
Melissa Everett and Nigel Balch, Kew
Melissa Holland, Mont Albert
Merry Cooper, Elwood
Michael  Sabada, South Melbourne
Michel Beuchat,  Balwyn North
Michelle Grogan, Brunswick East
Natalie Nigol, Northcote
Pamela Lloyd, West Brunswick
Penny Lewisohn, South Melbourne
Peter Cahill, Thornbury
Peter Murray, Wodonga
Rebecca Viney, Brunswick
Robert McGregor, Yea
Robyn Nolan, Mentone
Rosemary Lavin,  Ferntree Gully
Sande Muller, Knoxfield
Sandra Antunes,  Brunswick West
Sarah Barber, Kensington
Sarah MCluskey, Doncaster East
Simone Siracusa, Fairfield
Stacey Konash, Clayton
Stefanie Bauer
Stephen McMahon, Castlemaine
Sue and Will Kimpton, Albert Park
Susan McKeand Humphries
Tanya Douglass,
Heathmont

Therese McGregor
Tricia Olsen, Mt. Eliza
Vicki Kyriakakis, Fitzroy North
Vilya Congreave, Wonthaggi
Wayne Heywood, Brunswick East

January 2010


[If you would like to sign on to this letter, please send your name and suburb or town to: cam.walker@foe.org.au ]